Tennessee Championship of Beer

Brewery of the Year: Hutton& Smith, Chattanooga TN

 

Best of Show Entries

Best of Show Brewery Type Entry Name
1st Highlands Brewing German Pils Pilsner
2nd Elkmont Exchange American Light Lager Light Lager
3rd Hutton & Smith Wee Heavy Wee Heavy Metal
Honorable Mention Depot Street Brewing Brett Beer The Owls Are Not What They Seem
Honorable Mention Blackberry Farm Specialty Smoked Beer Tennessee Jeppe & the Thoroughbred Hillbilly
  Depot Street Brewing New England IPA Skeletor’s Revenge DIPA
  Fat Bottom Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Coffee Cherry Cola
  Foothills Brewing Black IPA Frostbite Black IPA
  Great Oak Brewing Schwarzbier Schwarzbier
  Great Oak Brewing American Brown Ale Free Republic Brown Ale
  Blackberry Farm Kolsch Goat Hill
  Hutton & Smith American IPA Igneous IPA
  Jackalope Brewing American Pale Ale Thunder Ann
  JRH Brewing Irish Stout Henri’s Stout
  Blackberry Farm Saison En Honneur de Toi
  Great Oak Brewing Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Twin Eddies Coffee Porter

 

 

 

 

Medals Awarded for Entry Merit

Medal Brewery Type Entry Name
GOLD Blackberry Farm Brett Beer Biere d’Automne
GOLD Specialty Smoked Beer Tennessee Jeppe & the Thoroughbred Hillbilly
SILVER German Pils Bfb Pilsner
SILVER Saison En Honneur de Toi
BRONZE Kolsch Goat Hill
BRONZE Weizenbock Screaming Bock
SILVER Clinch River Brewing International Pale Lager Agent004
SILVER American Amber Ale Agent003
BRONZE Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Agent002
BRONZE American IPA Agent001
GOLD Depot Street Brewing Brett Beer The Owls Are Not What They Seem
SILVER English Porter Maple Pecan Porter
SILVER New England IPA Skeletor’s Revenge DIPA
BRONZE German Exportbier Loose Caboose Lager
GOLD Elkmont Exchange American Light Lager Light Lager
GOLD Wild Specialty Beer Gin & Berry It
SILVER Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Coffee Lager
BRONZE Wild Specialty Beer Sour Pickin’
BRONZE New England Style IPA/Hazy IPA Legion Of Haze
SILVER Fat Bottom Brewing Specialty IPA Vacation Shirt
SILVER Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Coffee Cherry Cola
BRONZE Belgian Tripel The Admiral
BRONZE Belgian Blond Ale Ida
BRONZE American Amber Ale Ruby
BRONZE Gose It’s Pronounced Gose
BRONZE American IPA Knockout
BRONZE American Pale Ale W.A.C.

 

 

 

 

 

Medal Brewery Type Entry Name
GOLD Foothills Brewing American IPA Jade IPA
GOLD Double IPA Seeing Double IPA
SILVER Czech Premium Pale Lager Torch Pilsner
SILVER English 1 Golden Ale Thousand Smiles 1 Golden Ale
SILVER American Pale Ale Pilot Mountain Pale Ale
BRONZE Black IPA Frostbite Black IPA
BRONZE American IPA Hoppyum IPA
GOLD Great Oak Brewing Schwarzbier Schwarzbier
GOLD American Brown Ale Free Republic Brown Ale
SILVER Kentucky Common Tennessee Unkommon Ale
SILVER Oatmeal Stout Oatmeal Stout
SILVER American Amber Ale Frankland Amber Ale
SILVER Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Twin Eddies Coffee Porter
BRONZE American IPA Thunder Pig IPA
GOLD Highlands Brewing German Pils Pilsner
GOLD American Amber Ale Gaelic Ale
SILVER American Porter Oatmeal Porter
SILVER American Stout Black Mocha Stout
SILVER American IPA Avl IPA
BRONZE American IPA Daycation Session  IPA
GOLD Hutton & Smith Wee Heavy Wee Heavy Metal
GOLD Czech Premium Pale Lager Paleo Pils
GOLD Schwarzbier First Ascent Schwarzbier
GOLD Altbier On-Sight Alt
GOLD Baltic Porter Baltic Brotherhood
GOLD American IPA Igneous IPA
GOLD Blonde Ale Basecamp Blonde
SILVER American Pale Ale The Good Schist
SILVER Session New England IPA Tectonic Session IPA
BRONZE American IPA The Promenade
BRONZE Wild Specialty Beer Kaledonidy Kveik With Passionfruit
BRONZE Black IPA Bivouac Black IPA
GOLD Jackalope Brewing American Pale Ale Thunder Ann
SILVER American Brown Ale Bearwalker
BRONZE Czech Premium Pale Lager Sarka
BRONZE Ordinary Bitter Leyak
BRONZE Red IPA I Like It, I Love It
BRONZE American IPA Fennario

 

 

Medal Brewery Type Entry Name
SILVER Johnson City Brewing English Brown Ale J-Town English Brown Ale
SILVER American IPA Hopollo 13 IPA
BRONZE Belgian Dark Strong Ale Belgian Quad
BRONZE Double IPA Metro
BRONZE American Pale Ale Cardinal Park Red Pale Ale
GOLD JRH Brewing Irish Stout Henri’s Stout
GOLD Irish Red Ale Edgework Irish Red
SILVER Strong Bitter Tree Streets Pale Ale
SILVER American IPA Tannery Knobs IPA
SILVER Blonde Ale Boonetime Blonde
BRONZE Belgian Tripel Tripel Charm
BRONZE American Porter Dos Gatos Latte Porter
BRONZE American Pale Ale Ensemble Pale Ale
GOLD Little Animals Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Animalcuvee
SILVER Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Alien Frequencies
BRONZE Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Doxie
SILVER Printshop Beer American Strong Ale Serrated Edge
BRONZE Saison Pointy Boot
BRONZE Red IPA Resident Bookie
BRONZE American IPA Hop Pusher
BRONZE Studio Brew New England IPA Hop-A-Delic Kewl-Aid 2.0
GOLD Tennessee Brew Works American IPA Hippies and Cowboys
BRONZE Belgian Blond Ale Wildwood Flower
SILVER Tennessee Valley Brewing Wild Specialty Beer Memphis Bluesberry
BRONZE Experimental Beer Grapefruit Radler
BRONZE Von Sietz Theoriticales Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Molly’s Gruit
BRONZE Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Sailors Ration
SILVER YeeHaw Brewing Munich Dunkel Yee-Haw Dunkel
BRONZE Kolsch Yee-Haw Kolsch
BRONZE American Pale Ale Yee-Haw Pale Ale

 

 

 

 

Top 3 at Each Table

Light Lagers
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Elkmont Exchange American Lager Old Gold
2nd Great Oak Brewing Kentucky Common TN Unkommon Ale
3rd Clinch River Brewing International Pale Lager Agent004

 

International Pale Lagers
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Highlands Brewing Company German Pils Highlands Pilsner
2nd      
3rd      

 

International Amber and Dark Lagers
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Great Oak Brewing Schwarzbier Schwarzbier
2nd Hutton & Smith Brewing Baltic Porter Baltic Brotherhood
3rd Hutton & Smith Brewing Altbier On-Site Alt

 

Brown and Dark British Beers
Place Brewery Style Name
1st JRH Brewing Irish Stout Henri’s Stout
2nd Great Oak Brewing Oatmeal Stout Oatmeal Stout
3rd Depot Street Brewing English Porter Maple Pecan Porter

 

Strong Belgian and Trappist Beers
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Blackberry Farms Saison En Honneur de Toi
2nd Johnson City Brewing Company Belgian Dark Strong Ale Belgian Quad
3rd Tennessee BrewWorks Belgian Blonde Ale Wildwood Flower

 

Amber and Brown American Ales
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Great Oak Brewing American Brown Ale Free Republic Brown Ale
2nd Highlands Brewing Company American Amber Ale Gaelic Ale
3rd Jackalope Brewing Company American Brown Ale Bearwalker

 

Sour and Wild Ales
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Depot Street Brewing Brett Beer The Owls Are Not What They Seemed
2nd Elkmont Exchange Wild Specialty Beer Ginn & Berry It
3rd Blackberry Farms Brett Beer Biere d’Automne

 

Fruit, Spice, and Alternative Beers
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Great Oak Brewing SHV Beer Twin Eddies Coffee Porter
2nd Elkmont Exchange SHV Coffee Lager
3rd Clinch River Brewing SHV Beer Agent002

 

British Isles and German Wheat Beers
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Hutton & Smith Brewing Wee Heavy Wee Heavy Metal
2nd JRH Brewing Irish Red Ale Edgework Irish Red
3rd Foothills Brewing Company English Golden Ale Thousand Smiles Golden Ale

 

Specialty IPA
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Foothills Brewing Company Black IPA Frostbite Black IPA
2nd Hutton & Smith Brewing Specialty IPA Tectonic Session IPA
3rd Printshop Beer CO. Red IPA Resident Bookie

 

Wood Aged Beer
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Fat Bottom Brewing Co. Wood Aged Beer The Baroness
2nd VonSeitz TheoreticAles Specialty Wood Aged Beer Sailor’s Ration
3rd Studio Brew Specialty Wood Aged Beer Suga Plum Fairy

 

New England IPAs
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Depot Street Brewing Company NEIPA Skeletor’s revenge DIPA
2nd Hutton & Smith Brewing NEIPA The Promenade
3rd Studio Brew NEIPA Hop-A-Delic Kewl-Aid 2.0

 

Dark American and Smoke Beers
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Blackberry Farms Specialty Smoked Beers Tennessee Jeppe & the Thoroughbred Hillbilly
2nd Highlands Brewing Company American Porter Oatmeal Porter
3rd Highlands Brewing Company American Stout Black Mocha Stout

 

American IPA
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Hutton & Smith Brewing American IPA Igneous IPA
2nd Tennessee BrewWorks American IPA Hippies and Cowboys
3rd Foothills Brewing Company American IPA Jade IPA

 

Pale American Beer
Place Brewery Style Name
1st Jackalope Brewing Company American Pale Ale Thunder Ann
2nd Hutton & Smith Brewing Blonde Ale Basecamp Blonde
3rd JRH Brewing Blonde Ale Boonetime Blonde Ale